LARRY BEARUP V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Medical records supplied by
Parker indicate that his occupational asthma was not diagnosed until 1998. The record does not
reflect when the injury that produced the asthma occurred. The circuit court found,
In 1989 Mr. Parker indicated that he was experiencing a loss of smell. In
1992 Mr. Parker’s doctor issued a restrictive note saying that Mr. Parker should
not work around fumes. Mr. Parker reported that when he left the plant or went
on vacation he felt much better and felt that his injury was plant related.
Therefore, Mr. Parker’s SOL ran in 1995.
3
MCL 600.5833 provides, “In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or
fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably
should be discovered.”
-7-
If the injury Parker claims in this case relates to his loss of smell, the circuit court correctly
analyzed the applicable statute of limitations. But if Parker’s claim derives from his
occupational asthma, the fact that he lost his sense of smell in 1989 does not define when he