WILLIAM JOHN NEILL IV V STEEL MASTER TRANSFER INC
[…] We note that the trial court characterized plaintiff’s allegations in the proposed second amended complaint as a product liability action and denied plaintiff’s motion on these grounds;3 plaintiff, however, contested this characterization both below and does so on appeal. “This Court is not bound by a party’s choice of labels for his or her action because this would put form over substance.” Kostyu v Dep’t of Treasury, 170 Mich App 123, 130; 427 NW2d 566 (1988). Under the product liability statute, MCL 600.2945(h), “‘Product liability action’ means an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” “[P]roduction” as defined by the product liability statute includes preparation and 3 Plaintiff’s first amended complaint failed to include allegations of negligent design and manufacture as alleged in the original complaint. -4- packaging of a product. MCL 600.2945(i).