WILLIAM JOHN NEILL IV V STEEL MASTER TRANSFER INC
[…] If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action. Similarly, MCL 600.6304(1)(b) provides that in personal injury and wrongful death actions involving the fault of more than one person, the trial court must instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories regarding the percentage of total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury “regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.” Under MCL 600.6304(8), “‘fault’ includes an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” Jones v Enertel, Inc, 254 Mich App 432, 436; 656 NW2d 870 (2002). In accordance with Jones, “a duty must first be proved before the issue of fault or proximate cause can be considered.”