WILLIAM JOHN NEILL IV V STEEL MASTER TRANSFER INC
[…] This Court’s review of questions of law, including whether a party owes another a duty in a negligence action, and issues of statutory interpretation is de novo. Devillers v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 473 Mich 562, 566; 702 NW2d 539 (2005); Fultz v UnionCommerce Assoc, 470 Mich 460, 463; 683 NW2d 587 (2004). Michigan’s 1995 tort reform legislation abolished joint and several liability except in certain, very specific instances. Smiley v Corrigan, 248 Mich App 51, 53; 638 NW2d 151 (2001). Regarding the allocation of fault under a comparative fault scheme of several liability, MCL 600.2957 provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing 4 Steel Master contends that plaintiff improperly relied on her expert witnesses’ depositions because the court entered a protective order restricting those depositions to discovery only.