STOTSKY HOLDINGS LLC V WAYNE GIBSON
[…] (Michigan) on November 22, 2006, in an attempt to enforce the judgment, domesticated in
Florida as of April 3, 2003, in Michigan according to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign
Judgments Act (UEFJA), MCL 691.1711 et seq. Finally, in March 2007, plaintiff sought to
enforce this new purported domesticated Florida judgment against defendant by filing a motion
with the trial court to appoint a receiver for the estate of defendant’s deceased mother in order to
“complete the probate, sell the . . . assets, and . . . apply that to the judgment.”
1
MCL 600.5809(3) provides, “Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this
subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree.
The new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection.”
-1-
Defendant answered the motion by claiming that plaintiff was not attempting to enforce a
foreign Florida judgment as represented; rather, it was attempting to enforce the 1996 Michigan
judgment that had simply been domesticated per order by a Florida court. Defendant, pointing