PEOPLE OF MI V DEWAYNE D SAINE
[…] A trial court has no duty to instruct the jury sua sponte regarding lesser included offenses, People v Henry, 395 Mich 367, 374; 236 NW2d 489 (1975), although it may do so, People v Bearss, 463 Mich 623, 628629; 625 NW2d 10 (2001). See also MCL 768.29 (“[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused”). Accordingly, even if the predicate felony may be considered a necessarily included lesser offense, the court is only required to instruct on it upon request. People v Reese, 242 Mich App 626, 629; 619 NW2d 708 (2000), aff’d 466 Mich 440 (2002).