PEOPLE OF MI V DARRELL WILDER
[…] Conversely, a cognate lesser offense is one that shares some common elements with and is of the same class as the greater offense, but also contains additional elements that are not found in the greater offense. People v Perry, 460 Mich 55, 61; 594 NW2d 477 (1999). MCL 768.32(1)3 only permits consideration of offenses that are inferior to the greater charged offense. Reese, supra at 446. Inferior offenses are only those that are necessarily included in the greater offense. Mendoza, supra at 532-533. MCL 750.110a(2) defines the elements of first-degree home invasion as: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. In contrast, MCL 750.110a(4) defines a third-degree home invasion as involving a person engaging in “either of the following”: (a) Breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the