PEOPLE OF MI V DARRELL WILDER
[…] (b) Breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while the person is entering, present in, or existing the dwelling, violates any of the following ordered to protect a named person or persons: (i) A probation term or condition. (ii) A parole term or condition. 3 MCL 768.32(1) states, in relevant part: “[U]pon indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.” -3- (iii) A personal protection order term or condition. (iv) A bond or bail condition or any condition of pretrial release. Conviction under either subsection of the statute constitutes a felony. MCL 750.110a(5), (7).