MARK BRICKMAN V MARILYN ANN BRICKMAN
[…] As discussed above, the trial court found that based on respondent’s testimony regarding the use of her credit cards, her credit union accounts, her household expenses, and the situation with petitioner concerning the power of attorney and patient’s advocate forms, that she could not effectively manage her property or business affairs due to mental deficiency. On appeal, respondent argues that she was not in danger of wasting or dissipating her estate, and that she was fully capable of managing her own business and property affairs. MCL 700.5401(3)(b) permits the court to appoint a conservator for an individual when it finds that “the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare . . . and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” In the instant case, the court found that respondent’s lack of awareness regarding the rules of her agreements with her credit card company and credit union, combined with her “substantial confusion” with respect to the power of attorney and patient advocate designation forms that she had signed