PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO DARNELL REED
[…] We read the statutory language in context to determine whether ambiguity exists. If the language is unambiguous, judicial construction is precluded. We enforce an unambiguous statute as written. Where ambiguity exists, however, this Court seeks to effectuate the Legislature’s intent through a reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and the object sought to be accomplished. [Macomb Co Prosecuting Atty v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 158; 627 NW2d 247 (2001) (citations omitted).] “Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). The trial court scored OV 2 at five points. MCL 777.32(1)(d) provides that OV 2 be scored at five points if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Although defendant argues that the trial court incorrectly scored OV 2 because defendant was found not guilty of the weapons charges, this argument ignores that a trial court’s factual findings for purposes of sentencing are not subject to the same beyond the reasonable doubt standard required