PEOPLE OF MI V MCKINNEY MUSHATT JR
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that jail credit for time served is mandatory under the statute, and that because the possibility exists that the Alabama courts could refuse to credit defendant for the time he had served prior to his sentencing in Michigan, he should receive credit in Michigan. MCL 769.11b governs credit for time served prior to sentencing, and states as follows: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.