PEOPLE OF MI V MCKINNEY MUSHATT JR
[…] The statute prohibits an individual from possessing with intent to deliver -3- “any mixture containing [a controlled] substance” in “an amount of 50 grams or more.” MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii). Thus, the specific amount of cocaine in the mixture tested by Dougherty is immaterial to defendant’s conviction under the statute, and it was reasonable for the jury to find that Dougherty’s testimony established this element beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of maintaining a drug house contrary to MCL 333.7405(1)(d). In relevant part, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides that a person “[s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling, building, . . . or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” Defendant emphasizes our Supreme Court’s holding in People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 155; 730 NW2d 708 (2007), that the phrase “keep or maintain” as used in MCL 333.7405(1)(d) “implies usage with some degree of continuity” and that there was no showing of even a single sale of cocaine at 512