PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH JOHNSHAIL GRISHAM
[…] Therefore, MCL
769.34(6) applies to defendant’s resisting and obstructing conviction. We affirm the $200 in
court costs and $60 in state costs for defendant’s resisting and obstructing conviction as they
were proper under MCL 769.34(6).
However, the statutory sentencing guidelines do not apply to defendant’s misdemeanor
conviction for larceny less than $200; thus, costs cannot be justified under MCL 769.34(6). The
prosecutor argues that court costs and state costs could have been imposed against defendant
1
We note that the videotape was not provided to this Court on appeal.
-2-
under MCL 769.1k. MCL 769.1k, which was effective on January 1, 2006, and provides in
relevant part:
(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court
determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the
following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of
guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this
chapter.
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.
(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision
(a).
(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.
(v) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter.
MCL 769.1k’s effective date was more than two months after the date of defendant’s
offenses, October 7, 2005. While not precedentially binding under the rule of stare decisis, MCR
7.215(C)(1), we view this Court’s ruling in People v Sironen, unpublished opinion per curiam of