PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD EUGENE FLETCHER
[…] We agree with the prosecutor. The trial court specifically told the jury that the prosecutor’s remark was improper and that they must base their verdict only on -11- the evidence presented. In light of that instruction and because the comment was isolated and not blatant or inflammatory, reversal is not required. Id. at 591-592.14 C. Sentence Fletcher asserts that the trial court improperly scored OV 12 at 25 points. Scoring for OV 12 is set forth in MCL 777.42, which provides that 25 points should be scored if the defendant committed “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person . . . .” The statute specifies that the contemporaneous felonious criminal acts must have occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and they will not result in separate convictions.