ANNIE SWINTON V MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] Schmaltz v Troy Metal Concepts, Inc, 469 Mich 467, 471; 673 NW2d 95 (2003). This Court continues to exercise de novo review of questions of law involved in any final order of the Commission. Mudel, supra at 697 n 3. -1- MSU first argues that the Commission misapplied the test stated in Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732; 641 NW2d 567 (2002). MCL 418.301(2) provides in pertinent part that “[m]ental disabilities … shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof.” To establish the existence of a compensable mental disability and to satisfy the second sentence of § 301(2), a claimant must demonstrate: (a) that there has been an actual employment event leading to his disability, that is, that the event in question occurred in connection with employment and