PEOPLE OF MI V BRANDON CRUSE VALENTINE
[…] reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441
Mich 1201 (1992). “[A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make
credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614
NW2d 78 (2000).
To establish the offense of assaulting, resisting, or obstructing a police officer, the
prosecution must establish (1) that defendant assaulted, battered, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or
endangered a person, and (2) that defendant had reason to know the person was performing his
duties as a police officer. MCL 750.81d; People v Ventura, 262 Mich App 370, 375; 686 NW2d
748 (2004). MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines “obstruct” as “the use or threatened use of physical
interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” This Court
defined “know” as “‘to perceive or understand as fact or truth; apprehend clearly and with
certainty,’” and indicated that the prosecution must show that defendant had “actual knowledge”
-1-
in order to establish the charged offense. People v Nichols, 262 Mich App 408, 413; 686 NW2d