PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH JAMES III
[…] Because defense counsel approved the jury instructions at trial, this issue is waived and any error is extinguished. People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 215–216; 612 NW2d 144 (2000); People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 57; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). Moreover, we find no error in the jury instructions. The trial court adequately instructed the jury that defendant must have possessed a firearm to be convicted of this offense, and the court’s accurate statement that defendant had admitted that he had physically possessed a firearm constituted an appropriate comment on the undisputed evidence. -2- See MCL 768.29 (the trial court has the discretion to “make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require”). Affirmed. /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Michael R. Smolenski /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher -3-