NEWTEK SMALL BUSINESS FINANCE INC V GOLF BAN INC
[…] The judgment shall provide that upon the confirmation of the report of sale that if either the principal, interest, or costs ordered to be paid, is left unpaid after applying the amount received upon the sale of the premises, the clerk of the court shall issue execution for the amount of the deficiency, upon the application of the attorney for the plaintiff, without notice to the defendant or his attorney. The court may order and compel the delivery of the possession of the premises to the purchaser at the sale. MCL 600.3160 provides: If the land contract or mortgage debt is secured by the obligation or other evidence of debt of any other person besides the vendee or mortgagor, the plaintiff may make that person a party to the action, and the court may order payment of the balance of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged premises, against this other person as well as against the vendee or mortgagor, and may enforce this judgment as in other cases. The term “may” designates discretion. Old Kent Bank v Kal Kustom Enterprises, 255 Mich App 524, 532; 660 NW2d 384 (2003).