NEWTEK SMALL BUSINESS FINANCE INC V GOLF BAN INC
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 34; 729 NW2d 488 (2007). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. at 35. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written. Id. Foreclosure by judicial action is governed by the provisions in MCL 600. 3101 et seq. Two provisions, MCL 600.3150 and MCL 600.3160, are at issue in the present case. MCL 600.3150 provides: In the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable on the land contract or for the mortgage debt. The judgment shall provide that upon the confirmation of the report of sale that if either the principal, interest, or costs ordered to be paid, is left unpaid after applying the amount received upon the sale of the premises, the clerk of the court shall issue execution for the amount of the deficiency, upon the application of the attorney for the plaintiff, without notice to the defendant or his attorney. The court may order and compel the delivery of the possession of the premises to the purchaser at the sale. MCL 600.3160 provides: If the land contract or mortgage debt is secured by the obligation or other evidence of debt of any other person besides the vendee or mortgagor, the plaintiff may make that person a party to the action, and the court may order payment of the balance of the debt remaining