DONALD NOWAKOWSKI V BURKHART ASSOC INC
[…] Cole, supra at 13. Further, it was not necessary for Burkhart to be a party to the release in order to assert its effect. As explained in Taggart v United States, 880 F2d 867, 868-870 (CA 6, 1989), a nonparty who is included within the class of persons described in a release is entitled to assert the release as a defense under Michigan’s third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, which provides that “[a]ny person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.” Nowakowski argues that Burkhart is not entitled to third-party beneficiary status because it is only an incidental beneficiary, not an intended beneficiary, of the release. We disagree. MCL 600.1405(1) provides: A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. In Brunsell v City of Zeeland, 467 Mich 293, 297; 651 NW2d 388 (2002), our Supreme Court observed: [A] third-party beneficiary may be a member of a class, but the class must be sufficiently described. This follows ineluctably from subsection 1405(1)’s requirement that an obligation be undertaken directly for a person to confer third­ party beneficiary status. . . . The rationale would appear to be that a contracting party can only be held to have knowingly undertaken an obligation directly for the benefit of a class of persons if the class is reasonably identified. Further, in undertaking this analysis, an objective standard is to be used to determine from the contract itself whether the promisor undertook to give or to do or to refrain from doing something directly to or for the putative third-party beneficiary.