DONALD NOWAKOWSKI V BURKHART ASSOC INC
[…] Accordingly, parties to an enforceable and unambiguous release cannot escape the effect of the release by subsequently offering evidence of a contrary intent. More importantly, Nowakowski and NICA were not free to revoke any existing third­ party beneficiary rights by modifying the contract, and so the trial court did not have the authority to reform the contract to comport with the parties’ true intent. The third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405(2)(a), provides, in pertinent part: The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary. [Emphasis added.] In construing a statute, this Court must discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the words in the statute. Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).