DONALD NOWAKOWSKI V BURKHART ASSOC INC
[…] II. Docket No. 279402 Nowakowski also challenges the trial court’s order awarding attorney fees to Burkhart as a prevailing party. In reviewing an award of attorney fees, this Court reviews the trial court’s underlying findings of fact for clear error. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id. The trial court’s decision whether to award attorney fees, and the reasonableness of the fees, are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. MCL 600.2961(6) provides that if a sales representative brings an action pursuant to this section, “the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” MCL 600.2961(1)(c) defines “prevailing party” as “a party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint.” Nowakowski argues that Burkhart was not a prevailing party because it was granted summary disposition on the narrow ground of release, without adjudication of its remaining defenses. We disagree.