TONY POWELL V DOD VUSHAJ
[…] Next, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict of the permanent disfigurement claim and by granting plaintiff’s motion. Defendant’s principal challenge is premised on the fact that the large scars are not in a prominent or readily observable location on the body. Again, defendant waived review of this issue by failing to preserve the incourt identification and failing to preserve photographs of the scars in the lower court record. Band v Livonia Assoc, 176 Mich App 95, 103-104; 43 NW2d 285 (1989). However, the plain language of MCL 500.3135(1) provides: “A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of a body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” The statute utilizes the term “permanent serious disfigurement.” There -4- is no requirement in the statute that the permanent serious disfigurement be visible. Furthermore, there is no climate restriction on visibility.