IN RE CRISHON VALDEZ MINOR
[…] 445 NW2d 161 (1989). There is no dispute that respondent’s parental rights to five other
children were previously terminated, and that this was established by legally admissible
evidence. This evidence is sufficient to support the termination of respondent’s parental rights
under MCL 712A.19b(3)(l). Respondent contends, however, that this Court, in In re AH, 245
Mich App 77, 83; 627 NW2d 33 (2001), interpreted MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) and (l) as requiring a
“risk of harm” showing. In In re AH, supra, this Court considered an equal protection and due
process challenge to MCL 722.638, which requires the agency to seek termination at the initial
disposition where the parent’s rights were previously terminated and the “parent is a suspected
perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the
parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk. . . .” MCL
722.638(1)(b)(i), (2). The Court concluded that the Legislature had “effectively codified the
doctrine of anticipatory neglect and then added the additional element of risk of harm to the
child.” In re AH, supra at 84. However, MCL 722.638 does not authorize the termination of