DKE INC V SECURA INS CO
[…] Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). Before January 1, 1992, all fire insurance policies issued in Michigan were required to conform to the standard fire insurance policy language in MCL 500.2832. See Williams v Auto Club Group Insurance Company (On Remand), 224 Mich App 313, 316; 569 NW2d 403 (1997). MCL 500.2832 provides, among other exclusions, that the insurer “shall not be liable for loss occurring” “while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured.” MCL 500.2832. Although MCL 500.2832 was repealed in 1992, in its place the Legislature enacted MCL 500.2833, which requires, among other things, that all fire insurance policies “contain, at a minimum, the coverage provided in the standard fire insurance policy under former section 2832.” MCL 500.2833(2); Borman v State Farm & Casualty Co, 446 Mich 482, 489; 521 NW2d 266 (1994). Although a provision may be added, it must be consistent with the mandates of § 2832; any provision of a fire insurance policy which is contrary to the provisions of § 2832 is void. MCL 500.2832, 500.2860. Pursuant to MCL 500.2833(1)(c), fire insurance policies are required to contain a provision stating, “that the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment.” Plaintiff argues that because William Winter, the president and sole shareholder of plaintiff corporation, is innocent of any wrongdoing, defendant is barred by § 2832 from denying coverage because § 2832 provides coverage for innocent insureds.