TITAN INS CO V NORTHLAND INS CO
[…] In my opinion, Titan should be congratulated for undertaking the proper course of action and paying the benefits and then suing defendant for reimbursement. This is precisely what should occur in these types of priority cases. -1- policy specifically denominates the driver as an insured individual, means that defendant should share the liability for paying the driver’s personal injury claims. This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision to grant summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). MCL 500.3114(1) states that “a personal protection insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy . . . if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” Plaintiff argues that defendant’s policy specifically addresses the driver by name, so by the express terms of MCL 500.3114(1), defendant’s policy also applies to the driver’s injuries.