PEOPLE OF MI V RACHEL LAURETTE TALBERT
[…] Moreover, defendant Rachel claimed that defendant Timothy was not present. Given these inconsistencies regarding the circumstances surrounding the alleged theft, the jury could -2- have inferred that defendant Timothy knew the report was false. Consequently, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a jury to infer beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant Timothy filed a false police report of a felony. Defendant Timothy’s second argument on appeal is that the prosecutor failed to present sufficient evidence that he committed insurance fraud. MCL 500.4503 provides, in part: A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive: *** (c) Presents or causes to be presented to or by any insurer, any oral or written statement including computer-generated information as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains false information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim. Therefore, it was the prosecutor’s burden to prove that defendant Timothy: 1) presented, or caused to be presented, a claim for payment with intent to injure, defraud or deceive, and 2) knew that the claim for payment contained false information. In this case, defendants presented an insurance claim to Progressive Insurance Company following the report to Officer Walker that the Explorer was stolen.