PEOPLE OF MI V RACHEL LAURETTE TALBERT
[…] This Court reviews sufficiency of the evidence claims de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). Therefore, this Court “must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the -1- prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences may be satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000). MCL 750.411a(1) provides: [A] person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the commission of a crime to be made, to a peace officer, police agency of this state or of a local unit of government, 9-1-1 operator, or any other governmental employee or contractor or employee of a contractor who is authorized to receive reports of a crime, knowing the report is false, is guilty of a crime as follows: *** (b) If the report is a false report of a felony, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. Effective July 1, 2004, the statute also includes false reports made to 9-1-1 operators and other governmental employees who receive reports of crimes. MCL 750.411a(1).