JGA DEVELOPMENT LLC V CHARTER TWP OF FENTON
[…] We disagree. JGA relies on the TZA’s legislative history to support its position. However, none of the materials that JGA cites suggest that the Legislature did not intend for a township to have the authority to rezone property on which a PUD has been granted. JGA also points to the recently enacted conditional rezoning statute under the Zoning Enabling Act,33 as support for its argument that the Legislature did not intend for such authority to be read into the statute. MCL 125.3405 provides, in relevant part: (1) An owner of land may voluntarily offer in writing, and the local unit of government may approve, certain use and development of the land as a condition to a rezoning of the land or an amendment to a zoning map. (2) In approving the conditions under subsection (1), the local unit of government may establish a time period during which the conditions apply to the land. Except for an extension under subsection (4), if the conditions are not satisfied within the time specified under this subsection, the land shall revert to its former zoning classification. 27 Greater Bible Way Temple of Jackson v City of Jackson, 478 Mich 373, 389-390, 390 n 12; 733 NW2d 734 (2007). 28 Conlin, supra at 386. 29 Weakland, supra at 347. 30 Id. 31 Cornerstone Investments, supra at 102, citing MCL 125.286c. 32 Id., citing MCL 125.286c(2). 33 MCL 125.3405. -6- We