DONNA NOE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Defendant asserts plaintiff failed to establish, through admissible evidence, that the alleged pavement defect exceeded two inches in depth and that the trial court correctly applied MCL 691.1402a(2). “Tort immunity is broadly granted to governmental agencies when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Stringwell v Ann Arbor Pub School Dist, 262 Mich App 709, 712; 686 NW2d 825 (2004); MCL 691.1407(1). However, pursuant to MCL 691.1402(1), exceptions exist for violations of the duty to maintain a “highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” The term “highway” is defined to include crosswalks. MCL 691.1401(e).