DONNA NOE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] “Tort immunity is broadly granted to governmental agencies when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Stringwell v Ann Arbor Pub School Dist, 262 Mich App 709, 712; 686 NW2d 825 (2004); MCL 691.1407(1). However, pursuant to MCL 691.1402(1), exceptions exist for violations of the duty to maintain a “highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” The term “highway” is defined to include crosswalks. MCL 691.1401(e). MCL 691.1402a provides, in relevant part: (1) [A] municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from a portion of a county highway outside of the -2- improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s liability if both of the following are true: (a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death or damage, the municipal corporation knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. (b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is the proximate cause of the injury, death or damage. However, “[a] discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(2). The issue presented is whether plaintiff has come forward with sufficient evidence to rebut the statutory inference that the crosswalk where plaintiff tripped and fell was in reasonable repair.