DONNA NOE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] MRE 702. In Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 82; 684 NW2d 296 (2004), our Supreme Court stated: Under MRE 702, the trial court had an independent obligation to review all expert opinion testimony in order to ensure that the opinion testimony ... was rendered by a “qualified expert,” that the testimony would “assist the trier of fact,” and ... that the opinion testimony was rooted in “recognized” scientific or technical principles. These obligations applied irrespective of the type of expert opinion testimony offered by the parties. [Emphasis in original.] In addition, MCL 600.2955 provides in pertinent part: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market. (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.