PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL ARNEZ DURR
[…] Miller had reason to believe that this mere inquiry into defendant’s right to counsel was not an unambiguous or unequivocal invocation of the right to counsel. Id. Thus, it was not plain error for the trial court to admit defendant’s statement made after the inquiry. Defendant next argues that the police did not comply with the procedural requirements of MCL 764.27 and MCR 3.933(A) for arresting a minor. This issue was also unpreserved on appeal and is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763. MCL 764.27 requires that “if a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of the circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed,” and the arresting officer must immediately file a petition under MCL 712A. MCR 3.933 states that if an officer arrests a juvenile without a court order, the officer may: (1) issue a citation or ticket to appear at a date and time to be set by the court and release the juvenile; (2) accept a