ATTORNEY GENERAL V MPSC
[…] U-011290), pp 6-14. After a number of orders were issued implementing the program, our Supreme Court found that the PSC had exceeded its statutory authority in establishing the program. Consumers Power Co v Pub Service Comm, 460 Mich 148; 596 NW2d 126 (1999). Partly in response to the Supreme Court’s decision, the Legislature enacted the customer choice and electricity reliability act (CCERA), MCL 460.10 et seq. The act specifically provided that prior PSC orders concerning alternative energy providers are enforceable by the PSC, MCL 460.10a(12),1 and contained additional provisions concerning stranded costs. MCL 460.10a(1) provided: No later than January 1, 2002, the commission shall issue orders establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric supplier. The orders shall provide for full recovery of a utility’s net stranded costs and implementation costs as determined by the commission.