PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER LEE WINKLER
[…] -2-
court’s finding that the victim suffered serious psychological injury requiring treatment. The
finding was not clearly erroneous, Houston, supra at 471, notwithstanding the fact that the victim
had not yet sought such treatment. MCL 777.34(2).
Offense Variable 10 is to be scored at ten points if the defendant “exploited a victim’s
physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the
offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). The term “exploit” is defined
as “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b).
Defendant objects to the scoring of OV 10 at ten points. He acknowledges that the victim
was 14 years old, but notes that the “mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection
(1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). Defendant asserts
that no evidence showed that he manipulated the victim.
The letter written by the victim’s mother indicated that defendant became friends with
her son, and met the victim when she was 11 years old. The letter also indicated that after