PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD CLAIR RETZLAFF
[…] Since defendant could not have been convicted of murder if a killing had occurred, he could not be convicted of assault with intent to commit the crime of murder when the killing did not occur. It must be kept in mind that the statute does not refer to an assault with “intent to kill”. A killing may be manslaughter, even though there is an intent to kill. People v Bourne, 385 Mich 170, 172; 188 NW2d 573 (1971). The statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.84; MSA 28.279, requires only an intent to do great bodily harm less than the crime of murder. The term “intent to do great bodily harm less than the crime of murder” has been defined as an intent to do serious injury of an aggravated nature. People v Ochotski, 115 Mich 601, 608; 73 NW 889 (1898). The elements of the crime of murder and the existence of provocation are irrelevant to a conviction under this statute.