JOSEPHINE WILSON V HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] Therefore, we must reverse the award of $6,311.95 in costs. Further support for this conclusion is found in Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 622; 550 NW2d 580 (1996). Defendant next mentions that the trial court awarded reimbursement for the costs of depositions, for a total of $9,644.55.18 Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to provide any documentation to verify that the transcripts were filed with the clerk’s office, as required by Rickwalt v Richfield Lakes Corp, 246 Mich App 450, 465; 633 NW2d 418 (2001). We agree. MCL 600.2549 states: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. Under this plain statutory language and in accordance with Rickwalt, supra at 465, the deposition expenses here were not recoverable as costs because there was no evidence that the deposition transcripts were filed in a clerk’s office or read into evidence.