JOSEPHINE WILSON V HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] This Court stated: In this case, plaintiff's health care insurers, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan (BCBSM) and Medicare[,] made payments for plaintiff's medical care. Under MCL 600.6303(4), these payments would meet the initial definition of a collateral source benefit. However, BCBSM and Medicare also exercised their right to liens against plaintiff's verdict. According to documents filed in the lower court record, as of April 1999, Medicare was seeking approximately $20,000 in benefits paid and BCBSM was seeking approximately $1,700. MCL 600.6303(4) further states that “benefits paid or payable by a . . . corporation, or other legal entity entitled by contract to a lien against the proceeds of a recovery by a plaintiff in a civil action for damages, if the contractual lien has been exercised pursuant to subsection (3)” are not a collateral source. Here, as of April 1999, BCBSM and Medicare properly exercised their liens under the statute. The record is not clear whether they have further exercised their lien rights since then or whether they may do so in the future.