JOSEPHINE WILSON V HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] Defendant contends that Health Alliance Plan (HAP) essentially agreed to reduce the charges of $124,168 because it paid $4,271 and asserted a lien for $4,271; defendant argues that this amount, therefore, represented the actual medical expenses. Defendant contends that the trial court should have reduced the jury’s award by $119,897 ($124,168 minus $4,271). The parties frame this issue as one involving a “collateral source.” See MCL 600.6303. Defendant states that $119,897 was “subject to collateral source reduction.” MCL 600.6303(2) states that “[t]he court shall determine the amount of the plaintiff's expense or loss which has been paid or is payable by a collateral source,” and MCL 600.6303(1) indicates that a judgment must be reduced by the collateral-source amount.