JOSEPHINE WILSON V HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] Once again, however, defendant cites no authority in support of his arguments and has thus abandoned them. Id. Moreover, we note that the court sustained defendant’s objection to the reduction-in-future-damages arguments. Under the circumstances, we find no basis for reversal. We reject defendant’s allegation of a pattern of blatant, prejudicial conduct on the plaintiff’s attorney. XIV Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in applying the lower noneconomic damages cap set forth in MCL 600.1483. This statute states, in part: (1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00: *** (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living. The trial court, in applying the lower cap, stated that the injured person “must have the impairment at issue here at the time of the filing of the lawsuit.” Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that -27- because Wilson had a qualifying injury before his death, the higher cap applies. We agree.