JOSEPHINE WILSON V HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] Also, defendant argues that there was no statement that 9 In denying defendant’s motion for a directed verdict and her motion for a JNOV, the trial court rejected this argument without elaboration. -13- the standard of care was breached by the health professional receiving the notice, because the affidavit only stated that “[d]efendants” deviated from the standard of care. MCL 600.2912d(1) requires that an affidavit of merit set forth the following: (a) The applicable standard of practice or care. (b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice. (c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care. (d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. We conclude that Bauman’s affidavit of merit was acceptable. The affidavit in question did not have the mandatory information enumerated in separate paragraphs, but the information was discernable within the entire document. The requirements of a standard of care, breach, and actions that should have been taken to comply with the standard of care could be found in paragraph 4. This paragraph stated, in part, that defendants should have: a. Properly managed the administration of anesthesia during an ocular procedure; b.