LYNETTE WITBECK V CHECKMATE BOATS INC
[…] We disagree. A. Standard of Review Again, we review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Collins, supra at 631. Likewise, we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Griffith v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 525-526; 697 NW2d 895 (2005). B. Analysis Based on the owners’ manual that requires periodic inspections and maintenance, plaintiff argued that Premier violated MCL 600.2947(6)(a), which provides a product liability action against a seller, in part, when “[t]he seller failed to exercise reasonable care . . . with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person’s injuries.” For plaintiff to have prevailed here, she was required to show (1) that Premier failed to exercise reasonable care and (2) that the breach was a proximate cause of the death.3 The relied upon manual requires an owner to perform an inspection and maintenance every 50 hours of operation or 60