COLLEEN KILEY V CHASE MANHATTAN MORTGAGE CORP
[…] Thus, the default prerequisite contained in paragraph 7 was satisfied, allowing defendant, according to the mortgage, to do whatever was necessary to protect the value of the farmhouse and defendant’s rights in the farmhouse. While the remaining language in paragraph 7 gives examples of what actions can be taken, there is no indication in the plain language of the mortgage that this is an exclusive or exhaustive list of actions. Plaintiff maintains that if we read paragraph 7 as argued by defendant, MCL 600.5711 is rendered moot. MCL 600.5711, which is part of the summary proceedings act, MCL 600.5701 et seq., provides that “[a] person may not make any entry into or upon premises unless the entry is permitted by law. If entry is permitted by law, he shall not enter with force but only in a peaceable manner.” We fail to see the reasoning in plaintiff’s argument. If parties have contracted so as to allow entry on property under certain circumstances, the entry would generally be “permitted by law.”