PATRICIA A RABOCZKAY V CITY OF TAYLOR
[…] To bring a claim under the highway exception, a plaintiff must first provide notice in accordance with MCL 691.1404, which provides, in relevant part: (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. *** (3) If the injured person . . . is physically or mentally incapable of giving notice, he shall serve the notice required by subsection (1) not more than 180 days after the termination of the disability.