PATRICIA A RABOCZKAY V CITY OF TAYLOR
[…] Id. at 451-452. Additionally, this Court noted that “[t]he notice gave neither distance nor direction from the stated address, nor the fact that the claimed defect was on the other side of the road. It fail[ed] to specify which of the four corners of the named intersection are involved. The direction in which plaintiff was traveling being unknown, it is obviously impossible to tell from this meager description where to begin looking, or to what claims plaintiff could be limited in subsequent litigation.” Id. at 452-453. 3 The statute then in effect, CL 1948, § 242.8 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.598), superceded by MCL 691.1404, similarly provided that the notice must “specify the location and nature of said defect, the injury sustained, and the names of the witnesses known at the time by claimant.”