PATRICIA A RABOCZKAY V CITY OF TAYLOR
[…] Neither the plain meaning of the statute as a whole or in any part indicates that the word shall is not mandatory. Further, “[n]otice provisions permit a governmental agency to be apprised of possible litigation against it and to be able to investigate -3- and gather evidence quickly in order to evaluate a claim.” Blohm v Emmet Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs, 223 Mich App 383, 388; 565 NW2d 924 (1997). Here, the incident report was prepared by a police officer. The relevant portion of MCL 691.1404 provides that it is the injured person who “shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect” as a condition for recovery under the highway exception to governmental immunity. Further, no evidence was offered that the incident report was made with an eye toward future litigation.