DEPUTY SHERIFFS ASSN OF MICH V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Apsey, supra at 127. Moreover, nothing may be read into a statute that is not within the Legislature’s intent as derived from the language of the statute. AFSCME, supra at 400. Courts may not inquire into the wisdom of legislative policy choices, and arguments that a statute is unwise or results in bad policy must be addressed to the Legislature. Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 472 Mich 408, 425; 697 NW2d 851 (2005); Oakland Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs v Michigan Prop & Cas Guaranty Ass’n, 456 Mich 590, 613; 575 NW2d 751 (1998). MCL 801.4b (§ 4b) provides: (1) Beginning August 1, 2003, each person who is incarcerated in the county jail shall pay a fee of $12.00 to the county sheriff when the person is admitted into the jail. (2) The county sheriff may collect a fee owed under this section by withdrawing that amount from any inmate account maintained by the sheriff for that inmate. (3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), the sheriff, once each calendar quarter, shall forward all fees collected under this section to the local corrections officers training fund created in the local corrections officers training act. (4) The revenue derived from fees collected under this section shall be directed in the manner provided in subsection (5) in a county for which the sheriffs coordinating and training council has certified that the county’s standards and requirements for the training of local corrections officers equals or exceeds the standards and requirements approved by the sheriffs coordinating and training council under the local corrections officers training act. (5) In a county that meets the criteria in subsection (4), both of the following apply: (a) Once each calendar quarter, the sheriff shall forward $2.00 of each fee collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the local corrections officers training fund created in the local corrections officers training act. -2- (b) The remaining $10.00 of each fee shall be retained in that county, to be used only for costs relating to the continuing education, certification, recertification, and training of local corrections officers and inmate programs including substance abuse and mental health programs in that county. However, revenue from the fees shall not be used to supplant current spending by the county for continuing education, certification, recertification, and training of local corrections officers. [Emphasis added.] Sections 4b(4) and (5) both use the word “shall” to describe how the $12 fee is to be distributed by a certified county. The word “shall” denotes mandatory action.