CAPITOL NATIONAL BANK V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] refund. MCL 440.9610(1) authorizes a secured party to dispose of collateral. MCL 440.9615
contains priority rules for applying cash proceeds from a disposition, as well as liability for
certain deficiencies or surplusages related to a disposition, which are not at issue in this appeal.
Other statutory provisions address who is entitled to notice, the timeliness of notice, and the
content of any notice provided. The general remedy for a secured party’s failure to proceed in
accordance with the article is contained in MCL 440.9625, which provides in part:
(1) If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance
with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or
disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(2) Subject to subsections (3), (4), and (6), a person is liable for damages
in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss
1
Article 9 of the UCC was substantially amended by 2000 PA 348, effective July 1, 2001. In re
Moukalled Estate, 269 Mich App 708, 714; 714 NW2d 400 (2006).
-7-
caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's
inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in section 9628, both of the following
apply:
(a) A person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor,
or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages
under subsection (2) for its loss.
Unless displaced by a particular provision, the provisions of the UCC are also
supplemented by principles of law and equity, as provided in MCL 440.1103. But because
defendant does not identify any basis for its counterclaim other than the UCC, we shall limit our