PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC THEORDOR WALKER
[…] circumstantial evidence that loaded firearms were found in an open box, with only articles of
clothing on top of them, in a room to which defendant had access at the time he committed the
offense of possession with intent to deliver marijuana, supported defendant’s conviction of
felony-firearm. Burgenmeyer, supra at 437.
Defendant next claims that the trial court misapplied MCL 750.227b(2). The proper
interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo. People v Clark, 463
Mich 459, 463 n 9; 619 NW2d 538 (2000).
MCL 750.227b provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he
or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223,
section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.
Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5
1
Defendant does not challenge his conviction of possession with intent to deliver marijuana.
-2-
years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person
shall be imprisoned for 10 years.
(2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
felony.
A sentence for felony-firearm must be served consecutively with and before “any term of
imprisonment imposed” for the underlying felony, MCL 750.227b(2); People v Fortson, 202
Mich App 13, 20-21; 507 NW2d 763 (1993), but not consecutively with a sentence imposed for
any other offense.