ROBERT JAMES VAN ELLS V TAMI LYNN VAN ELLS
[…] Thus, I conclude that the trial court’s award of spousal support did not balance the needs and equities of the parties and would vacate the award.2 Moreover, the trial court clearly erred in limiting the duration of the spousal support award. The judgment of divorce provides that the award was “temporary spousal support for rehabilitative purposes” and the Uniform Spousal Support Order provides that the support terminates on February 21, 2001 or until defendant receives $57,000. However, MCL 552.28 provides: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal