CLAUDE MCMANUS V KEVIN X TOLER
[…] subsequent agreement on payment terms, and the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that
a contract for the sale of the AEFA franchise existed.11 There was mutual assent, or a meeting
of the minds, on terms essential to the creation of a contract to transfer the AEFA franchise.12
Indeed, under the facts presented and the history of the case, it seems a bit strained to even
contend that there was no contract.13
Plaintiffs next argue that the evidence was conclusive that Toler and McManus-Zoerhof
operated the franchise as a partnership under Michigan’s Uniform Partnership Act, MCL 449.1
et seq., thereby entitling McManus-Zoerhof to an accounting and damages. Pursuant to MCL
449.6(1), “[a] partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . . to carry on as co-owners a
business for profit[.]” In Byker v Mannes, 465 Mich 637, 653; 641 NW2d 210 (2002), our
(…continued)
franchise in 2003.
10
To the extent that the 2002 memorandum did not include terms describing the nature of the
required examinations, nor provide for accompanying deadlines, those matters were resolved in