GRAND RAPIDS EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENT UNION V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] We affirm. I. Background This case concerns the job classification status of two city employees, Ruth Haner and Christine Barfuss, and the city’s unilateral decision to reclassify them as “supervisory” employees, which removed them from the bargaining unit for “nonsupervisory” employees that -1- is represented by GREIU. The bargaining unit excludes all supervisors.1 GREIU filed unfair labor practice charges with MERC, alleging that the city’s actions violated the public employment relations act (PERA), MCL 423.201 et seq., and specifically MCL 423.210(1)(e). Pursuant to § 10(1)(e), “It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer . . . to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees . . . .” After three days of hearings, the administrative law judge (ALJ) issued a decision and recommended order, finding that the city failed to bargain in good faith by unilaterally removing the positions from the bargaining unit represented by GREIU. The ALJ, however, concluded that the