GRAND RAPIDS EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENT UNION V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] Moreover, the city asserts that, while it is legally accurate to say that an employer violates its duty to bargain in good faith if it removes a position from the bargaining unit without the union’s agreement or an order from the commission, this proposition only applies when there is a transfer of a nonsupervisory position from one nonsupervisory bargaining unit to another nonsupervisory unit. And the city contends that it would be unlawfully restraining and coercing its employees in violation of § 10(1)(a) of PERA if it allowed Haner and Barfuss to remain in the GREIU nonsupervisory bargaining unit. Under MCL 423.213, “The commission shall decide in each case, to insure public employees the full benefit of their right to self-organization, to collective bargaining and otherwise to effectuate the policies of this act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining . . . .” MERC “has repeatedly taken the position that bargaining unit placement is neither a mandatory subject of bargaining nor a matter of managerial prerogative but a matter reserved to [MERC] by [MCL 423.213].”