GRAND RAPIDS EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENT UNION V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] Section 16 of PERA vests MERC with exclusive jurisdiction over unfair labor practices. [Citations omitted; omission and alteration in original.] Pursuant to MCL 423.215, an employer and the representative of the employees are mandated to bargain for wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, which constitute mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. St Clair Intermediate School Dist v Intermediate Ed Ass’n/Michigan Ed Ass’n, 458 Mich 540, 550-551; 581 NW2d 707 (1998). C. Discussion As indicated above, MCL 423.210(1)(e) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer . . . to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees, subject to the provisions of section 11.” MCL 423.211 provides in part: Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such unit