GRAND RAPIDS EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENT UNION V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] On all arguments presented, we disagree. 1 The Association of Public Administrators of Grand Rapids (APAGR) is the exclusive representative for supervisory city employees. -2- B. Standards of Review and General Principles Governing MERC Litigation Decisions rendered by MERC are reviewed on appeal pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28 and MCL 423.216(e). Grandville Muni Executive Ass’n v Grandville, 453 Mich 428, 436; 553 NW2d 917 (1996); Oak Park Public Safety Officers Ass’n v City of Oak Park, 277 Mich App 317, 323; 745 NW2d 527 (2007). MCL 423.216(e) provides that “[t]he findings of the commission with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28 provides in pertinent part: All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review