GRAND RAPIDS EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENT UNION V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] St Clair Intermediate School Dist v Intermediate Ed Ass’n/Michigan Ed Ass’n, 458 Mich 540, 550-551; 581 NW2d 707 (1998). C. Discussion As indicated above, MCL 423.210(1)(e) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer . . . to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees, subject to the provisions of section 11.” MCL 423.211 provides in part: Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment, and shall be so recognized by the public employer[.] With respect to the city’s argument that it was proper to unilaterally remove the positions from the bargaining unit without the consent of GREIU or an order from MERC, the city claims that, in 2003, it was faced with a situation in which the positions held by Haner and Barfuss had been