GRAND RAPIDS EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENT UNION V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] Effective authority in personnel matters means that the employee’s superiors generally accept his or her recommendation without an independent investigation. A finding of supervisory status requires that an individual or classification exercise independent judgment and be identified or aligned with management in the performance of assigned duties. 2 MCL 423.210(1)(b) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer . . . to initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization . . . .” 3 MCL 423.210(1)(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights . . . .” 4 We would also note that it would appear that Haner and Barfuss, once reclassified and removed from the bargaining unit represented by GREIU, would have been moved to APAGR, the exclusive representative for supervisory city employees. -6- An individual whose authority is limited to the