PEOPLE OF MI V TONY BARNS PETERSON
[…] While these are matters that must be considered in deciding such a motion, People v Lawton, 196 Mich App 341, 348; 492 NW2d 810 (1992), a defendant is not entitled to relief unless he can demonstrate prejudice. People v Pena, 224 Mich App 650, 661; 569 NW2d 871 (1997), mod in part on other grounds 457 Mich 885 (1998). Moreover, MCL 768.2 provides that “[n]o adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown . . . .” Defendant’s argument is without merit. Defense counsel stated that he and an investigator had repeatedly met with defendant and made numerous attempts to find every potential witness that defendant had named.