BILL BELHABIB V J&B OF MICH INC
[…] to MCL 600.2940. We decline to do so.
When interpreting statutory language, courts must ascertain the legislative intent that may
reasonably be inferred from the words in a statute. Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich
304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). When the Legislature has unambiguously conveyed its intent,
the statute speaks for itself and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. Id.
Courts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation
that renders nugatory or surplusage any part of a statute. Id.
MCL 600.2940 provides:
(1) All claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit
court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.
(2) When the plaintiff prevails on a claim based on a private nuisance, he
may have judgment for damages and may have judgment that the nuisance be
abated and removed unless the judge finds that the abatement of the nuisance is
unnecessary.
(3) If the judgment is that the nuisance shall be abated, the court may issue
a warrant to the proper officer, requiring him to abate and remove the nuisance at
the expense of the defendant, in the manner that public nuisances are abated and
removed. The court may stay the warrant for as long as 6 months to give the
defendant an opportunity to remove the nuisance, upon the defendant giving
satisfactory security to do so.
(4) The expense of abating and removing the nuisance pursuant to such
warrant, shall be collected by the officer in the same manner as damages and costs
are collected upon execution, excepting that the materials of any buildings,
fences, or other things that may be removed as a nuisance, may be sold by the
1
In Mullen, supra at 989, our Supreme Court abrogated this Court’s decision in O’Donnell only
to the extent that this Court “indicat[ed] that MCL 554.139(1) establishes a duty on the part of
owners of leased residential property to invitees or licensees generally.” Our Supreme Court