PAMELA EATON-TYSON V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Id. at 234-235. “A finding is clearly erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. at 235. III The issue considered by respondent was whether petitioner’s license should be revoked based upon her failure to meet certain requirements in MCL 722.121(2) and 1999 AC, R 400.5104. Rule 400.5104(1) provides in part that “[a]ll staff shall be of responsible character and suitable to meet the needs of children.” MCL 722.121(2) provides in part as follows: The department may . . . revoke, or refuse to renew a license . . . of a child care organization when the licensee . . . falsifies information on the application or wilfully and substantially violates this act, the rules promulgated under [MCL 722.111 to MCL 722.128], or the terms of the license or certificate of registration. . . . [Emphasis added.] 1999 AC, R 400.16001 defines substantial and willful noncompliance as follows: (d) “Substantial noncompliance” means repeated violations of [MCL 722.111 et seq. or MCL 400.701 et seq.] or an administrative rule promulgated under [MCL 722.111 et seq. or MCL 400.701 et