PEOPLE OF MI V RODERIC HARRIS
[…] People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 418; 605 NW2d 667 (2000). The affidavit is to be read in a commonsense and realistic manner. Russo, supra at 604. . . . When police officers act in “objective” good faith in executing a search warrant, the items seized should not be suppressed even if the warrant is later declared invalid. People v Goldston, 470 Mich 523, 526; 682 NW2d 479 (2004). The requirements for search warrants are set forth in MCL 780.653, which provides: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: -2- (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information. (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. Here, the magistrate’s finding of probable cause was not based only on the information from the unnamed person mentioned in the affidavit, or from anonymous reports of drug activity at the residence.