SUPERIOR PLASTICS INC V STATE TAX COMM
[…] If the state tax commission determines that property liable to taxation . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date of discovery and disclosure to the state tax commission of the incorrect reporting or omission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. . . . The current version of MCL 211.154(1) took effect on December 29, 2003. 2003 PA 247. The current version of the relevant portion of MCL 211.154(1) is substantively similar to the version of the statute in effect at the time petitioner filed Form 628. The relevant portion of the statute currently states: If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. . . . -3- (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.