VILLAGE OF LEXINGTON V HARBOR DEVELOPMENT
[…] We therefore vacate the portion of the trial court’s order denying defendant’s reimbursement of their reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a result of litigating the issue of reimbursement and remand this issue to the trial court to make a determination as to the reasonableness of such attorney fees and other expenses. Defendants next argue that the trial court erred in denying their request for reimbursement for deposition costs on the ground that they were not used at trial.7 Section 2549 of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.2549, provides: [R]easonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. 7 We note that defendants rely on § 16(5) in support of their argument that they are entitled to be reimbursed for deposition fees. In their motion below, defendants sought reimbursement of deposition transcript costs.