PATRICK KINNEY V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Defendant Department of Corrections (DOC) charged plaintiff with four major
misconducts, including attempted escape, assault and battery of a corrections officer, possession
of dangerous contraband, and destruction of property valued at $10 or more, on September 3,
2004. Plaintiff pleaded guilty to all charges except assault and battery. Following a hearing, the
hearing officer accepted plaintiff’s pleas, and found him guilty of assault and battery. In a
decision mailed to plaintiff on March 4, 2004, the hearing officer denied rehearing.
MCL 791.255(2) provides as follows:
Within 60 days after the date of delivery or mailing of notice of the
decision on the motion or application for rehearing, if the motion or application is
denied or within 60 days after the decision of the department or hearing officer on
the rehearing, a prisoner aggrieved by a final decision or order may file an
application for direct review in the circuit court in the county where the petitioner
resides or in the circuit court of Ingham county.
Plaintiff had 60 days from March 4, or until May 3, 2004, to file an application for review of
defendant’s decision in circuit court. On April 14, 2004, 19 days before the deadline, plaintiff