IN RE AIRIANA RAE PUMFREY MINOR
[…] The majority and the circuit court assert that respondent could have petitioned for the right to visit his daughter, even though nothing in the record supports the proposition that petitioners properly denied him visitation in the first place.1 According to this reasoning, the appropriate penalty for respondent’s failure to do something that he should never have been forced to do is to forever deprive him of a fundamental right.2 1 The guardianship order is not within the record provided to this Court. According to MCL 700.5204(5), when a court appoints a guardian it “may at any time order the minor ward’s parents to pay reasonable support and order reasonable parenting time and contact of the minor ward with his or her parents.” 2 In Stanley, supra at 651, the United States Supreme Court observed that “[t]he private interest … of a man in the children he has sired and raised, undeniably warrants deference and, absent a powerful countervailing interest, protection.” -4- This Court addressed a similar situation In re ALZ,