OAKTREE PROPERTIES LLC V INGHAM CNTY TREASURER
[…] Plaintiff brought this action for mandamus and declaratory and injunctive relief, alleging that defendant violated a statutory duty to sell the properties at public auction. The trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5) (plaintiff lacks capacity to bring action), (C)(8) (failure to state claim on which relief can be granted), and (C)(10) (no genuine issue of material fact). II. Legal Analysis Plaintiff argues that defendant had a statutory duty, pursuant to MCL 211.78m(2), to offer the properties for sale at auction. MCL 211.78m provides, in pertinent part: (1) Not later than the first Tuesday in July, immediately succeeding the entry of judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit, this state is granted the right of first refusal to purchase property at the greater of the minimum bid or its fair market value by paying that amount to the foreclosing governmental unit if the foreclosing governmental unit is not this state. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal, a city, village, or township may -1- purchase for a public purpose any property located within that city, village, or township set forth in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by payment to the foreclosing governmental unit of the minimum bid. If a city, village, or township does not purchase that property, the county in which that property is located may purchase that property under this section by payment to the foreclosing governmental unit of the minimum bid. If property is purchased by a city, village, township, or county under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit shall convey the property to the purchasing city, village, township, or county within 30 days. . . . (2) Subject to subsection (1), beginning on the third Tuesday in July immediately succeeding the entry of the judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit and ending on the immediately succeeding first Tuesday in November, the foreclosing governmental unit, or its authorized agent, at the option of the foreclosing governmental unit, shall hold at least 2 property sales at 1 or more convenient locations at which property foreclosed by the judgment entered under section 78k shall be sold by auction sale, which may include an auction sale conducted via an internet website. . . . Plaintiff contends that defendant violated this statute by transferring the properties directly to the Land