JAMES BLASZCZYK V LIBERTY MUT FIRE INS CO
[…] This Court “review[s] for clear error a trial court’s finding that an insurance company unreasonably refused to pay benefits and its decision to award attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1).” Moore v Secura Ins, 276 Mich App 195, 198; 741 NW2d 38 (2007). “A finding is clearly erroneous when, even if there is evidence in the record to support it, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made by the trial court.” Id. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, § 3142 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3142(2), provides, in pertinent part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.