PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL RAY JONES
[…] Id. It is the function of the factfinder to determine the weight of the evidence and credibility of witness; the reviewing court should not interfere with that function. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 748; amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). B. Analysis The essential elements of resisting and obstructing a police officer are: (1) that defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered the officer, and (2) that defendant knew or had reason to know the officer was performing his duties. MCL 750.81d(2). “Obstruct” is defined as “use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a). A defendant knows or has reason to know that he is resisting and obstructing a police officer in the performance of his duties when said defendant ignores or resists the persistent commands of a police officer in full uniform.