VIKING-AUBURN DEVELOPMENT CO V CITY OF AUBURN HILLS
[…] Meijer, Inc v Midland, 240 Mich App 1, 5; 610 NW2d 242 (2000). The tribunal’s factual findings will be upheld if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Id. Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the decision; it must be more than a scintilla of the evidence, but may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence. Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v City of Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 388-389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). III. ANALYSIS MCL 205.735 governs proceedings before the tribunal “commenced before January 1, 2007.” MCL 205.735(1). In cases regarding “an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property . . . , the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute[.]” MCL 205.735(2). The protest to the board of review is a condition precedent that must be met in order for the tribunal to acquire jurisdiction over an assessment dispute. Covert Twp v Consumers Power Co, 217 Mich App 352, 355-356; 551 NW2d 464 (1996). The board of review meets in March.