BRANDON JOSEPH V SOUTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] The trial court thus properly denied summary disposition. In addition, there is a question of fact as to whether defendant had notice of the defective drinking fountain. As set forth in MCL 691.1406, “knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place.” Joseph’s expert, Steven J. Ziemba, averred that the drinking fountain was defective because an adjustable metal plate on the bottom of the fountain was not in the proper position.