BRANDON JOSEPH V SOUTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] where small children would (and were intended to) touch the fountain (perhaps even hold the
bottom of the fountain while getting a drink), the complaint and the facts thus far revealed
through discovery demonstrate a factual dispute as to whether the sharp edge of the drinking
fountain constituted a defect of the building itself. The trial court thus properly denied summary
disposition.
In addition, there is a question of fact as to whether defendant had notice of the defective
drinking fountain. As set forth in MCL 691.1406, “knowledge of the dangerous and defective
condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when
such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90
days or longer before the injury took place.” Joseph’s expert, Steven J. Ziemba, averred that the
drinking fountain was defective because an adjustable metal plate on the bottom of the fountain
was not in the proper position. Ziemba opined that had the metal plate been in the proper