BRANDON JOSEPH V SOUTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] MCL 691.1407(1); Stringwell v Ann Arbor Pub School Dist, 262 Mich App 709, 712; 686 NW2d 825 (2004). The operation of a public school is a governmental function. Id. Several exceptions to governmental immunity exist, however, including the public building exception, MCL 691.1406. Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 195 n 33; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). These exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Linton v Arenac Co Rd Comm, 273 Mich App 107, 112; 729 NW2d 883 (2007). MCL 691.1406, in pertinent part, provides: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. In order to avoid governmental immunity under the public building exception, a plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building is open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the agency had actual or constructive notice of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable period of time. de Sanchez v Dep’t of Mental Health, 467 Mich 231, 236; 651 NW2d 59 (2002). In the present case, the parties dispute whether Joseph has established the third and fourth elements. As to the third element, SPS asserts that because Brandon was not using the drinking fountain for its intended purpose when he was injured, he cannot establish that the drinking fountain presented a dangerous or defective condition of the building. We disagree. -2- As emphasized by SPS, MCL 691.1406 imposes a duty upon a governmental entity to maintain the safety of public buildings rather than in public buildings. See, Johnson v City of Detroit, 457 Mich 695; 579 NW2d 895 (1998).