PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN WICKMAN
[…] We review the decision on the motion de novo “and consider the evidence presented by the prosecution in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). Circumstantial evidence, and reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence, may be sufficient to sustain a -1- conviction. People v Plummer, 229 Mich App 293, 299; 581 NW2d 753 (1998). And, the victim’s testimony alone may be sufficient. MCL 750.520h. MCL 750.520c(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age.” “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of